Sweepstakes Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR WHOLE HEALTH DENTISTRY, LLC 2018 NEW PATIENT SWEEPSTAKES

See our Contest Page for a chance to WIN!!

Last Modified:  June 13, 2018

Introduction

Whole Health Dentistry, LLC (“Whole Health Dentistry,” “Corporation,” “Company,” Our,” and “We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy through Our compliance with this 2018 New Patient Sweepstakes Privacy Policy (the “Policy”).  This Policy should be read in conjunction with Our 2018 New Patient Sweepstakes Official Rules.

This Policy describes the types of information We may collect from you or that you may provide when you complete the 3×5 index card (the “entry”) entering you into the 2018 New Patient Sweepstakes (the “Sweepstakes”).  This Policy also describes Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This Policy applies to the information you submit with an entry.  This Policy does not apply to Our websites, social media pages, or information you provide to us for purposes of payment, treatment, or operations at Whole Health Dentistry. This promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed, or administered by, or associated with Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest, LinkedIn, or Google.  You understand that you are providing your information to the owner of this Sweepstakes and not to Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Pinterest, LinkedIn, or Google.

Please read this Policy carefully to understand Our policies and practices regarding your information and how We will treat it.  If you do not agree with Our policies and practices, then please do not enter Our Sweepstakes.  By competing in Our Sweepstakes, you agree to the terms of this Policy.  This Policy may change from time to time (see below, “Changes to this Policy”), so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

To enter the Sweepstakes, We ask you to provide Personal Information.  Personal Information is any information that can be used to individually identify you from a larger group.  We only collect the Personal Information that you provide to us.  We do not collect any information about you using automated tools.

To enter the Sweepstakes, you must complete a single 3×5 index card, which will be used in the drawing.  The 3×5 index card asks You to provide the following Personal Information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number

Completion of the 3×5 index card is required to enter the Sweepstakes, and all Personal Information must be complete, accurate, current, and valid.

The Potential Winner will be announced at a public drawing pursuant to the Official Rules. The drawing will be open to the public, and members of the media may attend.  Your attendance at the public drawing is not required to participate in the Sweepstakes.  By attending the public drawing, you consent to the possibility that photographs and video may be taken, which could capture your image and likeness.  Whole Health Dentistry may display these photos and videos on its website and/or social media platforms for use in promoting Whole Health Dentistry and future sweepstakes and competitions.  Whole Health Dentistry is not responsible for how other guests of the public drawing may use any photographs or videos that they take, which bear your image or likeness.

After the Sweepstakes drawing, but before receiving a prize, the Potential Winner may be required to furnish proof of identification and other proof of eligibility under the Official Rules and execute and return documentation such as an affidavit of eligibility, a publicity release, a release of liability, a tax acknowledgment form, and other documents as may be required.

How We Use Your Information

The information We gather and you provide is collected and used exclusively to enter you into the Sweepstakes, contact the Potential Winner of the Sweepstakes, and verify the winner’s identity.  If you are the Potential Winner in the Sweepstakes, you will be notified within approximately two (2) business days following the drawing, via email at the email address and/or via telephone at the telephone number you provided on the 3×5 index card.

We will not use the Personal Information you provide in the entry for any services related to your health or wellness.  Use of your Personal Information is in no way governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), and any information you provide to us is not considered protected health information as that term is defined under HIPAA.

We will not use the information you provide to us for any email, telephone, or mail marketing communications.

How We Share Your Information

We do not sell or lease your information to any third party. We will not share any Personal Information to third parties except that the name of the Potential Winner of the Sweepstakes will be announced at the public drawing.  Attendees of the public drawing may include members of the media.  By participating in this Sweepstakes, you consent to having your name, city of residence, and state of residence disclosed as the Potential Winner.  We will not share the Potential Winner’s name, city of residence, or state of residence or any additional Personal Information without the Potential Winner’s consent via a separate Publicity Release.

Except as described in this Policy, We will not share your data with third parties unless it is under one of the following circumstances:

  • Respond to duly authorized information requests from law enforcement or other governmental authorities;
  • Comply with any law, regulations, subpoena, or court order;
  • Investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud, or other malicious activity;
  • Enforce/protect the rights and properties of Whole Health Dentistry; or
  • Protect the rights or personal safety of Whole Health Dentistry employees.

Access to and Accuracy of Your Information

You are responsible for ensuring that the information you provide on the 3×5 index card is accurate, complete, current, and valid.  We have processes in place to maintain all of the 3×5 index cards in accordance with relevant frameworks.

To view and change the Personal Information that you directly provided on the 3×5 index card, please contact us directly for assistance.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

Whole Health Dentistry has implemented commercially reasonable measures designed to secure any information stored by us against accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure.  All of the information you provide to us is located on the 3×5 index card, and thus We employ appropriate physical, administrative, and technical procedures to safeguard the information that We collect to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure.

Within one (1) week of the Sweepstakes drawing, all 3×5 index cards will be destroyed in such a manner as to make it impossible for viewing or accessing your Personal Information.

Changes to this Policy

If We make any changes to this Policy, they will be posted on this page.  We will always date these changes so you know if you are looking at a changed version.

How to Contact Us

Whole Health Dentistry, LLC
ATTN: Privacy Policy
230 N. Eastown Rd.
Lima, OH 45807
(419)-228-2233
info@wholehealthdentistry.com

See our Contest Page for a chance to WIN!!